Prize Winners

2024 Prize Winners/Achievements

Gents

Club Championship
Scratch: Owen Coull
Handicap: Gary Smith

Ladies

Club Championship
Silver Scratch: Linda Smith
Silver Handicap: Shirley Cowie
Bronze Handicap: Eileen Innes
Bronze Handicap Runner Up: Mary Bruce

Seniors


hole in ones

Paul Bruce – 6th Hole (6th January 24)
Christopher Farquhar – 6th Hole (3rd May 24)
Peter Sutherland – 13th Hole (7th June 24)
Giles Archibald – 6th Hole (17th June 24)





2023 Prize Winners/Achievements

Gents

Club Championship
Scratch: Neil Watt
Handicap: George T Davidson

Four Day Open
Scratch Hendry Cup: Michael Campbell
Seaview Cup: Dunc Lamont
Harbour Bar Cup: Drew Bruce
Dorran Cup: Christopher Farquhar

President’s Prize
Trophy: Gordon Bowie

Vice President’s Prize
Trophy: Peter Cowie

Captain’s Prize
Trophy: Ian Shewan

Vice Captain’s Prize
Trophy: Neil Rumbles

Rover Cup
Trophy: Craig Hepburn

Alex Lauriston Memorial
Trophy: John Cann

Stanley Greig Trophy
Trophy: Ewan Bowie

Harvey McDonald Trophy
Trophy: Iain Innes

Neil Forbes Trophy
Trophy: Craig Hepburn

Len Sutherland Trophy
Trophy: Jake Robertson

Peter Gordon Memorial Trophy
Trophy: George Smith

Ian Maver Trophy
Trophy: Ralph Mitchell

Spring Meeting
Trophy: Daniel Smith

Medals:
April: Mark Langnes
May: John Murray
June: Norman Booth
July: Andrew Hutton
August: Andrew Hutton
September: Graham Thomson

Match Play Competitions:
63 Cup
Trophy: Jordan Sutherland
Runner Up: Paul Byrne

Scratch Cup
Trophy: Kyle Campbell
Runner Up: Michael Campbell

Findlay Cup
Trophy: Kyle Campbell
Runner Up: Christopher Farquhar

Mixed Fours
Trophy: Iain & Eileen Innes
Runners Up: William & Mary Bruce

Ladies

Club Championship
Silver Scratch: Linda Smith
Silver Handicap: Shelagh Rumbles
Bronze Scratch: Claire Forbes
Bronze Handicap: Karen McLeod

Senior Championship
Trophy: Mary Bruce
Runner Up: Sandra Farquhar

President’s Prize
Trophy: Morag Cowie
Runner Up: Lara Sutherland

Vice Captain’s Prize
Trophy: Lara Sutherland
Runner Up: Sandra Farquhar

Captain’s Prize
Trophy: Linda Smith
Runner Up: Shirley Cowie

Thera Trophy
Trophy: Linda Smith
Runner Up: Allison Forbes

Robertson Trophy
Trophy: Morag Cowie
Runner Up: Lesley Innes

Morven Trophy
Trophy: Sandra Farquhar

Menzies Memorial Cup
Trophy: Linda Smith & Shelagh Rumbles

Hendry Cup
Trophy: Sandra Farquhar

Simpson Cup
Trophy: Shirley Cowie

Forbes Rosebowl (Most Improved Player)
Trophy: Karen McLeod

Match Play Competitions
Mixed Fours: Iain & Eileen Innes

Seniors

Seniors Club Championship:
Scratch: Alex Smith
Handicap: Ewan MacDonald

Seniors Rosebowl Match Play
Trophy: Eric Cormack
Runner Up: Michael Watt

Brian Wardle Trophy
Trophy: Graham Blake

Sandy Middleton Trophy
Trophy: Stewart Sandison & John H Smith

Alfie Milne Trophy
Trophy: Joseph Platt, Mike Watt & Peter J Sutherland

hole in ones

Sandra Farquhar – 6th Hole (4th April 23)
Shaun McIntosh – 6th Hole (5th October 23)
Shelagh Rumbles – 6th Hole (24th October 23)




Congratulations